circum  Gigabit Ethernet  circum


1000BaseCA
Proposed Gigabit Ethernet standard using twinax copper wire to carry 1-Gbps Ethernet over 25 meter cable distance.
1000BaseLX
Proposed Gigabit Ethernet standard using single mode fiber optic cable to carry 1-Gbps Ethernet over 3-km distances.
1000BaseSX
Proposed Gigabit Ethernet standard using multimode fiber to carry 1-Gbps Ethernet over 500 meter distances.
1000BaseT
Proposed Gigabit Ethernet standard using category 5 unshielded twisted pair wiring (UTP) to carry 1-Gbps Ethernet over 100 meter distances.
CoS
Class of Service which is equivalent to the Quality of Service (QoS) in ATM networks ensuring the timely delivery of multimedia data.
IEEE 802.1Q
IEEE standard that specifies explicit priorities in packet headers for indentification of traffic priority. Required for CoS applications.
IEEE 802.1p
IEEE standard that specifies multicast groups within a switched IEEE 802 network, with the intent of reducing network "flooding" when traffic is used for multimedia.
IEEE 802.3z/D2
The official IEEE Gigabit standard.

Home Button

Date of last revision: 17 December 2001.
Extracted from the Xylan Technology Workshop, 1997